IT industry & companies
Every day we read hundreds of stories. Only the most important ones are here — short, in our own words, with a link to the original source.
- Artificial intelligence · IT industry & companies
xAI announces a SpaceX partner network
On October 22, 2026, xAI introduced the SpaceX Super Intelligence Partner Network. No further details are given.
Full story at xAI ↗ - Artificial intelligence · IT industry & companies
Few firms see real value from AI
A Gartner survey of 2,002 CIOs finds only 13 percent of companies get real business value from AI. 51 percent expect higher operating costs, while 75 percent of CEOs plan to keep raising technology budgets.
Full story at The Decoder ↗ - IT industry & companies · Artificial intelligence
Legora closes a large Series E round
Legora raised a $550 million Series E at an $8.8 billion post-money valuation. The round was led by Atreides Management.
Full story at Artificial Lawyer ↗ - Artificial intelligence · Cybersecurity · IT industry & companies
US banks restrict AI agents using customer logins
Major banks including Morgan Stanley and JPMorgan are limiting AI agents that log in using customer credentials, sometimes without explicit instruction. Most banks plan to allow such agents only read-only access.
Full story at The Decoder ↗ - IT industry & companies · IT law & regulation
T-Mobile settles over 2024 price hikes in New York
T-Mobile reached a settlement in New York over its 2024 price increases, offering affected customers more than $38 million in benefits. Eligible customers can get refunds, free 5G phones, or frozen prices until at least 2029, though the deal only covers New York.
Full story at Android Authority ↗ - Artificial intelligence · IT industry & companies
Instagram chief admits he can't stop AI slop
Adam Mosseri said he has no solution for a wave of AI-generated videos that steal comedians' jokes using fake AI performers. The clips often direct viewers to paid OnlyFans pages.
Full story at Futurism ↗ - IT industry & companies
Norway's wealth fund posts billions in losses
The world's largest sovereign wealth fund reported a loss of about USD 29.71 billion in the third quarter of 2026 due to rising interest rates. The result highlights pressure on major institutional investors from shifting bond valuations.
Full story at Analytics Insight ↗ - Smartphones & apps · IT industry & companies
Samsung foldable sales double in Europe
The Galaxy Z Fold 8 and Fold 8 Ultra doubled Samsung's foldable phone sales in Europe within nine weeks. The result points to growing demand for foldable smartphones.
Full story at SamMobile ↗ - IT law & regulation · IT industry & companies
Google halts ads from Russian advertisers globally
Google announced it has paused ads globally for advertisers based in Russia across its properties and networks. The company has already blocked showing ads to users inside Russia since 2022.
Full story at seroundtable.com ↗ - Artificial intelligence · IT industry & companies · Enterprise software
Uber rolls out ChatGPT Work company-wide
Uber is deploying ChatGPT Work to more than 30,000 employees for research, data analysis and presentations. The move with OpenAI aims to support complex workflows across the company.
Full story at openai.com ↗
An AI writes the short texts from the source's stories.
Free by e-mail
Choose your topics. You only get the most important news on them.
